Southern Ontario Orchid Society

SCHEDULE OF CLASSES 2018

Click here for Printer Friendly version

Mid-America Class list for genera.

Trophies and Awards

SCHEDULE OF CLASSES 2018

 

EXHIBITS

1       Display of any number of flowering orchids, or orchids grown for unusual foliage by a person or persons who have NEVER entered an exhibit in an orchid show.

2       Display of 1–10 flowering orchid plants, cut inflorescences or orchids grown for unusual foliage.   AMATEUR

(Amateur is here defined as a hobbyist who sells less than 200 orchid plants per year. The display may be constructed by one or more amateur growers.)

2a     Display of 1–10 flowering orchid plants, cut inflorescences or orchids grown for unusual foliage.  OPEN

3       Display of 11–15 flowering orchid plants, cut inflorescences or orchids grown for unusual foliage. AMATEUR

3a     Display of 11–15 flowering orchid plants, cut inflorescences or orchids grown for unusual foliage. OPEN

4       Display of 16–25 flowering orchid plants, cut inflorescences or orchids grown for unusual foliage. AMATEUR

4a     Display of 16–25 flowering orchid plants, cut inflorescences or orchids grown for unusual foliage. OPEN

5       Display of more than 25 flowering orchid plants or cut inflorescences. OPEN COMPETITION

6       Educational exhibits, not previously exhibited at a SOOS show.

7.      Display of ANY number of flowering orchid plants, cut inflorescences or orchids grown for unusual foliage SOCIETY DISPlAY

BEST OF CLASS:         Each class 1 through 7

All vendors must enter at least one display in Classes 3a, 4a, 5, or 6 as per Rule #18

 

8          NOVICE GROWER class – Any species or hybrid orchid grown by a novice grower.

A NOVICE GROWER is defined as a grower who has never won a ribbon or trophy at an orchid show for an exhibited orchid. The novice must have grown the plant for at least six (6) months

MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY: Class 8

9        **NEW** JUNIOR GROWER class  = Any species or hybrid grown by a junior orchid grower.

A JUNIOR GROWER is defined as a grower who is 14 years and under. The Junior Grower must have grown the plant for at least six (6) months.

BEST ORCHID GROWN BY A JUNIOR GROWER   CLASS 9

 

 

CATTLEYA ALLIANCE

10.    Encyclia, Epidendrum and Prosthechea species.

11.    Encyclia, Epidendrum and Prosthechea hybrids and intergenerics, but excluding Cattleya and Guarianthe. 

12.    Brassavola & Rhyncholaelia species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above, but excluding Cattleya and Guarianthe.

13.    Broughtonia species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above, but excluding Cattleya and Guarianthe.

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 10 – 13

15.  Cattleya, Guarianthe, Laelia, Sophronitis species.

16.    Species of genera allied to Cattleya other than above.

17.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above,     Lavender/Mauve,  flowers less than 10cm  (4 in).

18.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Lavender/Mauve, flowers larger than 10cm (4 in).

19.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, White.

20.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Semi-alba.

21.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Yellow/Orange,  flowers less than 10cm  (4 in).

22.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Yellow/Orange,  flowers larger than 10cm (4 in).

23.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Red/Red shades, flowers less than 10cm  (4 in).

23a   Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Red/Red shades, flowers larger than 10cm (4 in).

24.    Cattleya and Guarianthe hybrids and intergenerics other than above, Other colors.

25.    Hybrids &intergenerics of genera allied to Cattleya & Guarianthe, other than above.

26.    Miniature species, hybrids and intergeneric hybrids of Cattleya & allied genera NOT entered in any previous class.     (total normal mature height of plant equal to 25cm or less, excluding inflorescence)

WALTER NORMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY:              Classes 15 –26

 

CYPRIPEDIUM ALLIANCE

Colour in Paphiopedilum and Phragmipedium hybrids is based on the dominant colour of the flower.

28.   Paphiopedilum species-Parvisepalum and Brachypetalum section

28a  Paphiopedilum species- Insigne and Barbatum sections

29.   Paphiopedilum species - Corypetalum and Pardalopetalum sections (multifloral)

29a   Paphiopedilum species - Cochlopetalum section (sequentially flowering )

GARY SCHREIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY: Classes: 28 -29a

30.    Paphiopedilum hybrids - brachy/parvi hybrids

31.    Paphiopedilum hybrids – Maudiae, or cruciform type white/pink/green/yellow

32.    Paphiopedilum hybrids - Maudiae or cruciform type other colours except vini colour  

33.    Paphiopedilum hybrids - hybrids multifloral

34.    Paphiopedilum hybrids - hybrids sequentially flowering

35.    Paphiopedilum hybrids – full round shape, white/pink/green/yellow

36.    Paphiopedilum hybrids - full round shape, hybrids other colours, except vini-colours   

37.    Paphiopedilum hybrids – vini-colours all types

Best Paphiopedilum:     Classes 30 – 37

40.   Phragmipedium species, pink, red/yellow/orange, short petal types including besseae and kovachii

40a   Phragmipedium species green/brown, short petal types.  

40b   Phragmipedium species long petal types

41.   Phragmipedium hybrids pink/white

41a   Phragmipedium hybrids, red/yellow/orange (besseae or kovachii hybrids)

41b   Phragmipedium hybrids, green/brown, short petal types

41c   Phragmipedium hybrids, long petal types

42.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of genera allied to Cypripedium, other than above

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 40 – 42

 

VANDA ALLIANCE

I.                   Phalaenopsis Alliance

44.   Phalaenopsis species, including those species formerly known as Doritis

45.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – White –no markings, with or without coloured lip, flowers less than 4cm (1.5 in)

46.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – White - no markings, with or without coloured lip, flowers larger than 4cm. (1.5 in)

47.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – White - Spots/bars/blush/stripes - flowers less than 4cm (1.5 in)

48.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – White - Spots/bars/blush/stripes - flowers larger than 4cm (1.5 in)

49.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – Pink – with or without markings - Spots/bars/blush/stripes - flowers less than 4cm (1.5 in)

50.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – Pink - with or without markings - Spots/bars/blush/stripes- flowers larger than 4cm. (1.5 in)

51.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – Yellow - with or without markings - Spots/bars/blush/stripes- flowers less than 4cm(1.5 in)

52.    Phalaenopsis hybrids – Yellow -with or without markings-Spots/bars/blush/stripes-flowers larger than 4cm. (1.5 in)

53.    Phalaenopsis hybrids   Other colours with or without markings.

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 44 – 53

 

II.                   Vanda Alliance (non Phalaenopsis)

58.    Aerangis species, hybrids and intergenerics.

59.    Angraecum, Aeranthes, species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above

60.    Vanda species formerly known as Neofinetia IN BLOOM ( see 98a for plants without flowers)

60a   Vanda species other than above.

61.    Vanda hybrids, Orange/Yellow, flowers less than 3.5cm (1.25 in)

61a   Vanda hybrids, Orange/Yellow, flowers larger than 3.5cm (1.25 in).

62.    Vanda hybrids, Red/Pink, flowers less than 3.5cm (1.25 in).

62a   Vanda hybrids, Red/Pink, flowers larger than 3.5cm (1.25 in).

63.    Vanda hybrids, Blue/Purple, flowers less than 3.5cm (1.25 in)

63a   Vanda hybrids, Blue/Purple, flowers larger than 3.5cm (1.25 in).

64.    Vanda hybrids, other colours, flowers less than 3.5cm (1.25 in)

64a   Vanda hybrids, other colours, flowers larger than 3.5cm (1.25 in).

65.    Rhynchostylis species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above.

66.    Renanthera and Aerides species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above.

67    Vanda hybrids with species formerly known as Neofinetia IN BLOOM

68.    Species of genera allied to Vanda other than above.

69.    Hybrids and intergenerics allied to Vanda other than above.

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 58 – 69

 

ONCIDIUM ALLIANCE

NOTE:  Oncidiums are classed based upon size not the ‘traditional’ groupings except for Brassia, Miltonia, Miltoniopsis and Tolumnia

70    Brassia species and hybrids,

70a  Brassia intergenerics.

71.    Miltonia/Miltoniopsis species & hybrids.

72.    Miltonia/Miltoniopsis intergenerics other than above.

73.    Oncidium species and species of genera allied to Oncidium, except Tolumnia -  flowers less than. 2.5cm (1.0 in)

73a   Oncidium species and species of genera allied to Oncidium , except Tolumnia - flowers more than 2.5cm (1.0 in)

74.    Oncidium hybrids and intergenerics, except Tolumnia, flowers less than. 2.5cm (1.0 in)

75.    Oncidium hybrids and intergenerics, except Tolumnia, flowers more than 2.5cm

76.    Tolumnia (equitant Oncidium) species, hybrids and intergenerics.

JOHN KAFKA MEMORIAL TROPHY:  Classes 70a – 76

 

CYMBIDIUM ALLIANCE

79   Cymbidium species in flower (see class 98a for plants without flowers)

80.    Cymbidium hybrids, flowers less than 7.5cm (3 in)

80a  Cymbidium hybrids, flowers larger than 7.5cm (3 in).

81.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of genera allied to Cymbidium other than above.

WEN CHONG MEMORIAL TROPHY: Classes 79a –81

DENDROBIUM ALLIANCE

82  Dendrobium species - nobile type.

83.    Dendrobium species -  Phalaenopsis and antelope type.

84.    Dendrobium species -  nigro-hirsute type

84a  Dendrobium species -  other types.

85.    Dendrobium hybrids - nobile type

86.    Dendrobium hybrids-  phalaenopsis and antelope type.

87.    Dendrobium hybrids-  nigro-hirsute type

87a  Dendrobium hybrids, other types

88.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of genera allied to Dendrobium other than above.

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 82a – 88

MISCELLANEOUS GENERA

89   Masdevallia and Dracula species.

90.    Masdevallia and Dracula hybrids and intergenerics.

91.    Pleurothallis species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above.

92.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of genera allied to Pleurothallis other than above.

MARIO FERRUSI MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR BEST PLEUROTHALLID: Classes 89a – 92

 

93.    Lycaste, Ida, Sudamerlycaste, & Anguloa, species, hybrids and intergenerics.

94.    Maxillaria species, hybrids and intergenerics other than above.

95.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of Zygopetalum & allied genera other than above.

96.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of Catasetum, Cycnoches, Mormodes and allied genera.

97.    Species, hybrids and intergenerics of Bulbophyllum and allied genera.

98.    Jewel orchids with or without flowers

98a  Orchid species and hybrids grown for unusual foliage with or without flowers including Asian Cymbidiums without flowers and Neofinetia without flowers.

98b   Orchid species not covered elsewhere.

99.    Orchid hybrids and intergenerics not covered elsewhere.

100.  Miniature species, hybrids and intergenerics - all classes except Cattleya & allied genera as covered in Class 26.

            Only plants not entered elsewhere (except Class 102) are eligible.

NOTE:  miniature is defined as a naturally occurring diminutive plant in flower not exceeding 15cm (6 inches) in growth, excluding inflorescence.

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 93 – 100

 

101.  Specimen plants. The exhibitor must have grown (owned) the plant for at least one (1) year.

WILSON NG TROPHY: Class 101

 

ORCHID ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY COMPETITION

104.   Paintings: oils, watercolors, and pastels

105.   Mixed media art – works incorporating non-traditional media with or without paints.  Entries may include fabric art, wood carving, ceramic, glass, etc.

106.   Orchids in use including corsages and arrangements. Orchids must predominate

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 104 – 106

 

BOTANICAL PHOTOGRAPHS

107.   Portraiture - use of artificial light to enhance presentation. Subject of photograph can be of a single flower, whole stem of flowers and or whole plants

108.   Au Naturel – use of natural light for in situ photos, group photos and or whole plant with container.

ARTISTIC PHOTOGRAPHS

109.   Photographic works using techniques of exposure and/or development and/or computer  programs to manipulate the image

 (Note:  Entries in Classes 104-109 must have been created by the exhibitor and not previously exhibited at a S.O.O.S. orchid show.)

BEST OF CLASS: Classes 107- 109

TROPHIES and AWARDS

,

Trophy awarded in EACH display class    Classes 1 to 7 

 

MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY

for Best plant grown by a  Novice Class 8

 

Best orchid grown by aJunior Grower Class 9

 

Best of genera allied to Cattleya   Classes 10 – 13

 

WALTER NORMAN MEMORIAL TROPHY

 for Best Cattleya  Classes 15 – 26

 

GARY SCHREIBER MEMORIAL TROPHY

 for best Paphiopedilum species Classes 28- 29a

 

Best Hybrid Paphiopedilum Classes 30 – 37

 

Best Phragmipedium   Classes 40 – 42

 

INTERNATIONAL PHALAENOPSIS ALLIANCE TROPHY

for best Phalaenopsis   Classes 43 – 53

 

Best Vandaceous    Classes 58 – 69

 

JOHN KAFKA MEMORIAL TROPHY 

 for Best Oncidium Classes 70 – 76

 

WEN CHONG MEMORIAL TROPHY

for Best Cymbidium    Classes 79 – 81

 

Best Dendrobium    Classes 82- 88

 

MARIO FERRUSI MEMORIAL TROPHY

for Best Pleurothallid    Classes 89 – 92

 

Best Miscellaneous    Classes 93 – 100

 

WILSON NG TROPHY

 for Best specimen plant   Class 101

 

Best of Orchid Art    Classes 104-106

 

Best of Orchid Photography  Classes 107-109

 

MARILYN CROMPTON MEMORIAL TROPHY

for Best Plant In Show

 

CANADIAN ORCHID CONGRESS MEDAL: Awarded to exhibit for the best interpretation of show theme

 

AOS SHOW TROPHY: Awarded under the provisions of the judging handbook for the best display in the show.